Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

Aquatics | SA Swimming

Michael Houlie © SuperSport.com

Youth Oympic trials off to flying start



The 2018 SA National Aquatic Championships and Youth Olympics Trials got off to a flying start with three of South Africa's best posting qualification times at the opening day of the competition, taking place at the Newton Park Swimming Pool in Port Elizabeth.

Western Cape’s Michael Houlie became the first swimmer to add his name to the Youth Olympics Qualification list, as he concluded the 100m breaststroke semifinals in second place, clocking 1:02.57 to the 1:03.70 requirement.

In the 100m backstroke, Mariella Venter also penciled her name for the third Youth Olympic Games in Argentina, winning her semifinal in 1:02.18, over a second ahead of the required 1:03.43, while Jacques van Wyk won his respective semifinal in 55.52 ahead of Martin Binedell in 57.01 and Jarryd Baxter in 58.37.

Seventeen-year-old Riccardo di Domenico posted a Youth Olympic qualification time in the semifinals of the 50m butterfly, touching the wall in 25.00, beating out the 25.07 requirement, while on the ladies’ side, Olivia Nel finished first in 28.42 ahead of Jana Coetze in 28.53 and Michaela de Villiers in 28.75.

Kaylene Corbett won her 100m breaststroke semifinal in 1:11.10 with Emily Visagie and Paige Brombacher a close second and third in 1:11.87 and 1:12.01, respectively.

In the 200m freestyle semifinals, Kate Beavon finished top of the group with a time of 2:03.74 ahead of Abi Meder in 2:05.80 and Janie Coetzer in 2:06.64, while on the men’s side, Brent Szurdoki was fastest in 1:52.31, followed by Baxter in 1:52.66 and Josh Stegen in 1:53.81. The final for both races will take place tomorrow.

In the multi-disability events, the 100m backstroke and 50m breaststroke gold medals went to Dylan Logan (S15) in 1:11.58 and 36.09 and Michaela Kretzen (S14) in 1:24.84 and 47.55, while in the 100m backstroke S1-13 category, the gold medals were claimed by Franco Smit (S13) in 1:09.11 and Katelyn Marais (S9) in 1:31.96 and the 50m breaststroke titles went to Johann van Heerden (SB9) in 31.67 and Shannon Martins (SB8) in 49.04.

The final teams for the Youth Olympic Games, the AUSC Region 5 U20 Youth Games and the African Youth Games will be selected by Sascoc, while Swimming SA will select the final team for the Senior Africa Swimming Championships.

The SA National Aquatic Championships will continue on Tuesday with the heats session starting 9:30am CAT (SA, GMT+2), while the finals will begin at 6pm.

The staging of this event has been made possible through the support provided by Swimming SA partners, Sport and Recreation South Africa, Sascoc, National Lotteries Commission, Arena and Rand Water.

A Qualifying Times – Youth Olympic Games – Day 1:

• Michael Houlie – 100m breaststroke – 1:02.57 (SF)

• Mariella Venter – 100m backstroke – 1:02.18 (SF)

• Riccardo di Domenico – 50m butterfly – 25.00 (SF)



Comments

More expert analysis and opinion from Sport24
The opinions expressed by Sport24 experts and bloggers are theirs alone, and do not necessarily represent those of SuperSport