Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

Aquatics | SA Swimming

Michael Houlie © Gallo Images

Nine more qualify for Youth Olympics



The talented youth of South Africa continued to showcase their passion for the sport by adding nine more Youth Olympic Qualification times during the third day of the SA National Aquatic Championships taking place at the Newton Park Swimming Pool in Port Elizabeth.

Christin Mundell (16) and Mariella Venter (18) raced to their second Qualification times in the 200m individual medley, winning the gold and silver in 2:18.31 and 2:18.35, respectively, while Venter was not done for the night, grabbing another Qualifying time in the semifinals of the 50m backstroke in 29.73.

Mundell also added the 200m breaststroke to her ever-growing Youth Olympic Qualification times tally when she concluded the semifinals in pole position, clocking 2:31.62, while Michael Houlie’s semifinal time of 2:18.56 was just 0.46secs off the required 2:18.10. The final for both races will be held on Thursday.

In the men’s medley event, Luan Grobbelaar confirmed his Youth Olympics Qualification time and scooped the bronze medal in 2:05.82, while Jarryd Baxter topped the medal podium in 2:00.85 ahead of Ayrton Sweeney in 2:02.18.

Bloemfontein’s Gawie Nortje (16) finished the 100m freestyle in second place with a Qualification time of 51.12, just 0.28secs from the 51.40 standard and will be looking forward to confirming that time in Thursday night’s final, while on the ladies’ side, Erin Gallagher was fastest in 56.01, followed by Emma Chelius in 57.00 and Aimee Canny in 57.36.

The 200m butterfly final saw Dune Coetzee’s first Qualification time of the competition in a fast 2:14.73, over six seconds ahead of Trinity Hearne in 2:21.52, while Ethan du Preez and Ruan Breytenbach both managed a Qualification time in the 200m butterfly semifinals, touching the wall in 2:02.18 and 2:03.35 to the 2:05.73 requirement.

In the semifinals of the 50m backstroke, Western Cape’s Henju Duvenhage penciled his name on the Youth Olympics Qualification list with a time of 26.44 behind Jacques van Wyk (25.89).

In the long distance 1 500m freestyle, the medals went to Kate Beavon, Abi Meder and Samantha Randle in 17:01.11, 17:12.61 and 17:19.04, with the men’s honours going to Brent Szurdoki, James Freeman and Aryan Makhija in 15:42.46, 15:50.29 and 15:52.44, respectively.

In the multi-disability 50m butterfly, Shannon Martins (S9) came out on top in 39.44, while on the men’s side; Ethan Paulse (S14) bagged the gold in 28.82, while Franco Smit (S12) won his respective race in 27.89, followed by Commonwealth Games silver medalist Christian Sadie (S7) in 31.09.

Paulse also won the 50m freestyle in 27.05, while Paralympian Hendri Herbst (S11) claimed the gold medal in the S1-13 category in 27.35 ahead of Sadie in 30.20. Michaela Kretzen (S14) and Katelyn Marais (S9) won the ladies’ titles in 33.06 and 33.76, respectively.

The SA National Aquatic Championships will continue on Thursday with the heats session starting at 9:30am while the finals will begin at 6pm.

A Qualifying Times – Youth Olympic Games – Day 03:

Michael Houlie – 100m breaststroke – 1:02.57

Christin Mundell – 100m breaststroke – 1:10.72

Christin Mundell – 200m individual medley – 2:18.31

Christin Mundell – 200m breaststroke – 2:31.62 (SF)

Mariella Venter – 100m backstroke – 1:01.86

Mariella Venter – 200m individual medley – 2:18.35

Mariella Venter – 50m backstroke – 29.73 (SF)

Henju Duvenhage - 50m backstroke – 26.44 (SF)

Kate Beavon – 200m freestyle – 2:03.27

Dune Coetzee – 200m butterfly – 2:14.73

Ethan du Preez – 200m butterfly – 2:02.18 (SF)

Ruan Breytenbach – 200m butterfly – 2:03.35 (SF)

Riccardo di Domenico – 50m butterfly – 25.00 (SF)

Luan Grobbelaar – 200m individual medley – 2:05.82

· Gawie Nortje – 100m freestyle – 51.12 (SF)



Comments

More expert analysis and opinion from Sport24
The opinions expressed by Sport24 experts and bloggers are theirs alone, and do not necessarily represent those of SuperSport