Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

Athletics | International

Juan Miguel Echevarria © Getty Images

Echevarria stuns with wind-assisted long jump



Cuban teenage star Juan Miguel Echevarria won the long jump at the Stockholm Diamond League meet on Sunday with a monstrous wind assisted 8.83-metres.

In front of a 15 000 crowd in the Olympic stadium, the world indoor champion produced his stunning leap on his sixth and final effort to come just 12-centimetres short of American Mike Powell's 8.95m world record.

Despite the excessive tail wind meaning the jump won't last in the record books, it brought gasps from the crowd and demonstrated the incredible potential of this 19-year-old, who is now reaching distances not seen in international long jump competitions for a decade.

World No 1 Luvo Manyonga of South Africa – beaten by two centimetres in Birmingham in March for the indoor world title – came a distant third with 8.25m.

American Jeff Henderson was second with 8.39m.

"Today I was aiming for 8.50m but I didn't think I was capable of jumping so far," said Echevarria, whose personal best nonetheless remains at 8.53m.

Already, though, Echevarria has big ambitions on his mind.

"I'm not thinking about nine metres. I'll have to work very hard to achieve that, it's an enormous barrier."

Abderrahman Samba continued his stunning form in the 400m hurdles with a run of 47.41s to beat world champion Karsten Warholm of Norway (47.81s) into second.

Samba, a Mauritanian who now runs for Qatar, not only improved his personal best but also set a new Asian record.

"I was looking for something special and I got it today," said Samba, 22, who has four Diamond League wins from four this year.

Three people set year-best markers as Jamaican discus thrower Fedrick Dacres registered a 69.67m while Ethiopian teenager Selemon Barega ran the 5 000m in 13min 4.05sec and American 2013 world and 2016 Olympic champion Brianna McNeal of the US won the women's 100m hurdles in 12.38s.

In the 200m, world champion Ramil Guliyev, the Azerbaijan-born Turk, won in a time of 19.92s.

World indoor 60m champion Murielle Ahoure of the Ivory Coast was upset by Briton Dina Asher-Smith (10.93s) in the women's 100m, though.

IAAF STOCKHOLM DIAMOND LEAGUE ATHLETICS RESULTS

Men 100m

1. Hassan Taftian (IRI) 10.07sec
2. Yoshihide Kiryu (JPN) 10.15
3. Gavin Smellie (CAN) 10.17
4. Kemar Hyman (CAY) 10.28
5. Dennis Leal (SWE) 10.45
6. Edel R. Amores (CUB) 10.68
7. Odain Rose (SWE) 10.74
8. Eetu Rantala (FIN) 10.75
200m

1. Ramil Quliyev (AZE) 19.92
2. Aaron Brown (CAN) 20.07
3. Luxolo Adams (RSA) 20.36
4. Ameer Webb (USA) 20.41
5. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (GBR) 20.47
6. Churandy Martina (NED) 20.82
7. Henrik Larsson (SWE) 20.85
8. Steven Gardiner (BAH) 23.35
800m

1. Peter Bol (AUS) 1:44.56
2. Joseph Deng (AUS) 1:44.61
3. Reinhardt Van Rensburg (RSA) 1:45.73
4. Jamie Webb (GBR) 1:46.37
5. Thomas Roth (NOR) 1:46.52
6. Andreas Bube (DEN) 1:46.66
7. Elmar Engholm (SWE) 1:48.19
8. Joakim Andersson (SWE) 1:50.19
9. Andreas Roth (NOR) DNF
10. Mostafa Smaili (MAR) DNF
1000m

1. Ferguson Rotich Cheruiyot (KEN) 2:14.88
2. Seddik Mikhou (MAR) 2:16.09
3. Jake Wightman (GBR) 2:16.27
4. Adam Kszczot (POL) 2:16.58
5. Antoine Gakeme (BDI) 2:16.85
6. Kipyegon Bett (KEN) 2:16.98
7. Andrew Osagie (GBR) 2:17.18
8. Alfred Kipketer (KEN) 2:17.40
9. Andreas Kramer (SWE) 2:18.30
10. Tolesa Bodena (ETH) 2:18.87
11. Kalle Berglund (SWE) 2:19.21
12. Bram Som (NED) DNF
5000m

1. Gaseleon Barega (ETH) 13:04.05
2. Birhanu Balew (BRN) 13:04.25
3. Abadi Hadis (ETH) 13:06.76
4. Mohammed Ahmed (CAN) 13:14.88
5. Ben True (USA) 13:16.48
6. Jacob Kiplimo (UGA) 13:19.66
7. Morhad Amdouni (FRA) 13:19.93
8. Dawit Wolde (ETH) 13:28.86
9. Henrik Ingebrigtsen (NOR) 13:28.89
10. Richard Ringer (GER) 13:37.37
11. Soufiyan Bouqantar (MAR) 13:43.85
12. Filip Ingebrigtsen (NOR) 13:46.40
13. Paul Kipngetich Tanui (KEN) 13:49.06
14. Cyrus Rutto (KEN) 14:10.08
15. Cornelius Kangogo (KEN) DNF
16. Tamás Kazi (HUN) DNF
17. Vincent Letting (KEN) DNF
18. Hassan Mead (USA) DNF
19. Adel Mechaal (ESP) DNF
400m hurdles

1. Abderrahaman Samba (QAT) 47.41
2. Karsten Warholm (NOR) 47.81
3. Yasmani Copello (TUR) 48.91
4. Mamadou Kasse Hanne (SEN) 49.58
5. Jack Green (GBR) 49.73
6. Sebastian Rodger (GBR) 49.87
7. Rasmus Mägi (EST) 50.11
8. Isak Andersson (SWE) 51.16
Long jump

1. Juan Miguel Echevarría (CUB) 8.83m
2. Jeff Henderson (USA) 8.39
3. Luvo Manyonga (RSA) 8.25
4. Rushwal Samaai (RSA) 8.20
5. Thobias Nilsson Montler (SWE) 8.09
6. Miltiádis Tentóglou (GRE) 8.05
7. Henry Frayne (AUS) 8.04
8. Tyrone Smith (BER) 7.94
Pole vault

1. Armand Duplantis (SWE) 5.86m
2. Sam Kendricks (USA) 5.81
3. Piotr Lisek (POL) 5.76
4. Pawel Wojciechowski (POL) 5.76
5. Shawn Barber (CAN) 5.66
6. Raphael Holzdeppe (GER) 5.66
7. Stanley Joseph (FRA) 5.50
8. Huang Bokai (CHN) 5.50
9. Konstadínos Filippídis (GRE) 5.50
10. Scott Houston (USA) 5.50

Discus

1. Fedrick Dacres (JAM) 69.67m
2. Andrius Gudzius (LTU) 69.59
3. Ehsan Hadadi (IRI) 67.68
4. Philip Milanov (BEL) 66.51
5. Lukas Weisshaidinger (AUT) 66.25
6. Daniel Stahl (SWE) 66.16
7. Simon Pettersson (SWE) 65.49
8. Mason Finley (USA) 62.86
9. Robert Harting (GER) 62.33
> Women 100m

1. Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) 10.93
2. Murielle Ahouré (CIV) 11.03
3. Michelle-Lee Ahye (TTO) 11.11
4. Gina Lückenkemper (GER) 11.23
5. Blessing Okagbare (NGR) 11.29
6. Carina Horn (RSA) 11.29
7. Khalifa St. Fort (TTO) 11.35
8. Iréne Ekelund (SWE) 11.77
400m

1. Salwa Eid Naser (BRN) 49.84
2. Phyllis Francis (USA) 50.07
3. Jessica Beard (USA) 50.55
4. Shamier Little (USA) 50.82
5. Jaide Stepter (USA) 50.99
6. Courtney Okolo (USA) 51.28
7. Justyna Swiety (POL) 51.34
8. Moa Hjelmer (SWE) 53.47

800m

1. Shume Chaltu Regasa (ETH) 2:01.16
2. Halima Nakayi (UGA) 2:01.37
3. Shelayna Oskan (GBR) 2:02.09
4. Aníta Hinriksdóttir (ISL) 2:02.21
5. Lynsey Sharp (GBR) 2:02.78
6. Chrishuna Williams (USA) 2:02.80
7. Lovisa Lindh (SWE) 2:02.81
8. Hanna Hermansson (SWE) 2:03.11
9. Hedda Hynne (NOR) 2:03.87
10. Olha Bibik (UKR) DNF

1500m

1. Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) 3:57.64
2. Laura Muir (GBR) 3:58.53
3. Rababe Arafi (MAR) 4:00.28
4. Jennifer Simpson (USA) 4:00.34
5. Nelly Jepkosgei (KEN) 4:01.95
6. Merat Bahta Ogbagaber (ERI) 4:02.31
7. Baso Sado (ETH) 4:02.81
8. Linden Hall (AUS) 4:02.89
9. Laura Weightman (GBR) 4:02.90
10. Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal (NOR) 4:05.57
11. Brenda Martinez (USA) 4:06.54
12. Habitam Alemu (ETH) 4:08.19
13. Cherotich Kipkorir Ruto (KEN) DNF
14. Noélie Yarigo (BEN) DNF

100m hurdles

1. Brianna Rollins (USA) 12.38
2. Danielle Williams (JAM) 12.48
3. Alina Talay (BLR) 12.55
4. Nadine Visser (NED) 12.71
5. Christina Manning (USA) 12.75
6. Dawn Harper (USA) 12.80
7. Isabelle Pedersen (NOR) 12.82
8. Elin Westerlund (SWE) 13.29

High jump

1. Maria Kuchina (RUS) 2.00m
2. Mirela Demireva (BUL) 2.00
3. Erika Viklund (SWE) 1.94
4. Yuliya Levchenko (UKR) 1.94
5. Alessia Trost (ITA) 1.90
6. Sofie Skoog (SWE) 1.90
6. Levern Spencer (LCA) 1.90
8. Morgan Lake (GBR) 1.90
9. Bianca Salming (SWE) 1.85

Long jump

1. Lorraine Ugen (GBR) 6.85m
2. Malaika Mihambo (GER) 6.85
3. Christabel Nettey (CAN) 6.83
4. Ivana Spanovic (SRB) 6.81
5. Shakeelah Saunders (USA) 6.72
6. Quanesha Burks (USA) 6.59
7. Sostene Moguenara-Taroum (GER) 6.58
8. Erica Jarder (SWE) 6.53
9. Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 6.32

Pole vault

1. Sandi Morris (USA) 4.86m
2. Angelica Bengtsson (SWE) 4.65
3. Maryna Kylypko (UKR) 4.45
4. Iryna Yakaltsevich (BLR) 4.30
5. Nikoléta Kiriakopoúlou (GRE) NH
6. Ellen Olsson (SWE) NH



Comments

More expert analysis and opinion from Sport24
The opinions expressed by Sport24 experts and bloggers are theirs alone, and do not necessarily represent those of SuperSport

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Other Live Streaming

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming