Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

Athletics | SA Track & Field

© Gallo Images

ASA announce final team for African Senior Champs



Athletics South Africa has announced a 79-member Final Team for the CAA African Senior Championships to be held in Asaba, Nigeria between 1-5 August 2018.

The team, consisting of 47 men and 32 women, includes an additional 15 athletes to the 65-member Provisional Team announced two weeks ago.

Sprinter Clarence Munyai, is the only athlete to have withdrawn from the team, with the national 200m record holder opting to focus on recovery and rehabilitation after battling with a hamstring injury.

Munyai has been replaced in the 200m event by Junior sensation Thando Dlodlo, who has also been added to the 4x100m Relay Men, along with in-form speedster, Emile Erasmus.

Other athletes who have been added to the final team, with ASA attempting to create more opportunities by opening the door in a number of disciplines, include distance runners Jerry Motsau, Siboniso Soldaka, Glenrose Xaba and Cherise Sims, triple jumper Menzi Mthembu, Shot Put prospect Jason van Rooyen, Discus thrower Werner Visser, Hammer throwers Alan Cumming, Tshepang Makhethe and Chene Coetzee, and High jumpers Julia du Plessis (CGA), Marilize Higgins (CGA) and Yvonne Robson (AGN).

The SA team will aim to retain the continental crown for the third straight edition of the CAA African Championships after finishing at the top of the medals table in Marrakech in 2014 and in Durban, South Africa two years ago.

“To be a winning nation, a combination of young and seasoned athletes must ensure that there is never a vacuum in a team. The athletes that have been selected, therefore, are such a combination who have been tasked with defending the flag of SA in Nigeria.

“Their clear and collective mandate is to collect as many medals as possible at the CAA Championships. We are also using the Championship as an opportunity to expose our athletes to elite competition.

“We thank the coaches and each of the people working behind the scenes to make South African Athletics a powerhouse in the continent and the world.”

Men’s 100m: Akani SIMBINE (AGN), Roscoe ENGEL (WPA), Simon MAGAKWE (WPA)
Women’s 100m: Carina HORN (AGN), Tebogo MAMATHU (AGN), Cassidy WILLIAMSON (KZNA)
Men’s 200m: Luxolo ADAMS (EPA), Anaso JOBODWANA (AGN), Thando DLODLO (CGA)
Women’s 200m: Justine PALFRAMAN (BOLA), Tamzin THOMAS (CGA), Thapelo PHORA (AGN)
Men’s 400m: Pieter CONRADIE (ACNW), Zakhiti NENE (KZNA)
Women’s 400m: Justine PALFRAMAN (BOLA), Caster SEMENYA (AGN), Tshepo TSHITE (ACNW)
Men’s 800m: Rynhardt VAN RENSBURG (AFS), Kabelo Simon MOHLOSI (ANWN)
Women’s 800m: Caster SEMENYA (AGN)
Men’s 1500m: Jerry MOTSAU (ACNW)
Women’s 1500m: Caster SEMENYA (AGN), Dominique SCOTT EFURD (WPA)
Men’s 5000m: Jerry MOTSAU (ACNW)
Women’s 5000m: Dominique SCOTT EFURD (WPA)
Men’s 10000m: Stephen MOKOKA (AGN)
Women’s 10000m: Glenrose XABA (AGN)
Men’s 3000m SC: Siboniso SOLDAKA (WPA)
Women’s 3000m SC: Cherise SIMS (BORA)
Men’s 110m Hurdles: Antonio ALKANA (WPA), Ruan DE VRIES (AGN)
Women’s 100m Hurdles: Rikenette STEENKAMP (AGN)
Men’s 400m Hurdles: Lindsay HANEKOM (AGN), Le Roux HAMMAN (AGN), Sokwakhana ZAZINI (AGN)
Women’s 400m Hurdles: Wenda NEL (AGN), Zeney VAN DER WALT( AGN)
Men’s High Jump: Chris MOLEYA (AGN), Mpho LINKS (ACNW), Breyton POOLE (WPA)
Women’s High Jump: Julia DU PLESSIS (CGA), Marilize HIGGINS (CGA), Yvonne ROBSON (AGN)
Men’s Pole Vault: Valco VAN WYK (BOLA), Ekhardt VAN DER WATT (BOLA)
Women’s Pole Vault: Jodie SEDRAS (WPA)
Men’s Long Jump: Luvo MANYONGA (EPA), Ruswahl SAMAAI (CGA), Cheswill JOHNSON (CGA)
Women’s Long Jump: Lynique BENEKE (AFS), Zinzi CHABANGU (CGA)
Men’s Triple Jump: Godfrey MOKOENA (CGA), Menzi MTHEMBU (CGA)
Women’s Triple Jump: Patience NTSHINGILA (CGA), Zinzi CHABANGU (CGA)
Men’s Shot Put: Orazio CREMONA (CGA), Kyle BLIGNAUT (CGA), Jason VAN ROOYEN (CGA)
Women’s Shot Put: Ischke SENEKAL(EPA), Meike STRYDOM (ASWD)
Men’s Discus: Victor HOGAN (BOLA), Werner VISSER (CGA)
Women’s Discus: Ischke SENEKAL (EPA), Riette HEYNS (ACNW), Yolandi STANDER (AFS)
Men’s Hammer Throw: Chris HARMSE (AFS), Alan CUMMING (ACNW), Tshepang MAKHETE (ACNW)
Women’s Hammer Throw: Margo Chene COETZEE (AGN), Johan GROBLER (ACNW), Philmar VAN RENSBURG (AMPU)
Men’s Javelin: Anro VAN EEDEN (BOLA)
Women’s Javelin: Sunette VILJOEN (ACNW), Jo-Ane VAN DYK (ACNW), Megan WILKE (ACNW)
Decathlon: Fredriech PRETORIUS (AGN), Duncan McGLADDERY (AGN)
Heptathlon: Nienka DU TOIT (BOLA)
Men’s 20km Race Walk: Lebogang SHANGE (CGA), Wayne SNYMAN (AGN)
Women’s 20km Race Walk: Anel OOSTHUIZEN (ASWD), Zelda SCHULTZ (ACNW)
Men’s 4x100m Relay: Akani SIMBINE, Roscoe ENGEL, Simon MAGAKWE, Henrico BRUINTJIES (AGN), Anaso JOBODWANA, Thando DLODLO, Emile ERASMUS (AGN)
Women’s 4x100m Relay: Carina HORN, Tebogo MAMATHU, Cassidy WILLIAMSON, Tamzin THOMAS, Rikenette STEENKAMP, Rose XEYI (AGN)
Men’s 4x400m Relay: Thapelo PHORA, Pieter CONRADIE, Zakhiti NENE, Sokwakhana ZAZINI, Lindsay HANEKOM, Le Roux HAMMAN
Women’s 4x 400m Relay: Justine PALFRAMAN, Caster SEMENYA, Wenda NEL, Zeney VAN DER WALT, Ariane NEL (ACNW)



Comments

More expert analysis and opinion from Sport24
The opinions expressed by Sport24 experts and bloggers are theirs alone, and do not necessarily represent those of SuperSport

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Other Live Streaming

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming