Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

Xtra | Xtra

Mami Diale © Gallo Images

Confusion at start of SPAR netball champs



Confusion reigned at the start of the 2018 SPAR National Netball Championships at Young Park in Port Elizabeth on Monday, with two teams failing to arrive in time to register for the event, and another team dropping out of the A-section to the B-section.

Tournament Director Mami Diale said tournament regulations required teams to register by 10am on the morning of the first day of the tournament.

Two teams – Johannesburg and Umzinyathi (Dundee) – did not arrive in time to register and had to be withdrawn. Johannesburg was scheduled to play in Section A and Umzinyathi in Section B.

Meanwhile, Ethekwini asked to drop down to the B-section. As a result, playing schedules had to be changed. Some teams will have to play as many as three matches a day.

On the courts, Tshwane, who are effectively the defending champions, got off to an excellent start, beating Bojanala (Rustenburg) by 90 goals to 20 and then overpowering Sarah Baartman (Kimberley) by a massive 113 goals to 13.

Tshwane, coached by Jenny van Dyk, are essentially the same team as Gauteng, which won the championships last year.

Most of the players were also members of the Jaguars, who won the Brutal Fruit Premier Netball League (BFNPL) in June.

BFNPL runners-up, the Stings, playing as Cape Winelands, had their first match cancelled, when Johannesburg failed to arrive, but thrashed Nkangala (Middelburg, Mpumalanga) 84-18 in the afternoon.

Coach Annelie Lucas said she had given her players targets to meet in each quarter, and they had exceeded her requirements.

“Whatever I asked them to do, they gave me more,” said Lucas.

In other A-section matches played on the opening day, Nelson Mandela Bay beat Ehlanzeni (Nelspruit) 44-22, Mangaung Metro beat Nkangala 81-13, Cape Town beat Bojanala 81-27, and Dr Kenneth Kaunda (Potchefstroom) beat Ehlanzeni 74-15.

RESULTS OF THE SPAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS DAY 1

Round 1

U21 A1 Mangaung Metro 51 – Cape Town 31
Senior B1 ZF Mgcawu 26 – Buffalo City 57
Senior B2 NM Molema 33 – SANDF 44
U21 B1 Waterberg 19 – Chris Hani 33
Senior B1 Lejweleputswa 18 -- Eden 38
U21 B2 Johannesburg 55 – Ethekwini 32

Round 2

Senior A1 Mangaung Metro 81 – Nkangala 13
Senior A2 Tshwane 90 – Bojanala 20
U21 A1 Tshwane 90 – Nkangala 9
Senior B3 Overberg 29 – Waterberg 67
Senior B4 41 – Royal Bafokeng 36

Round 3

Senor A1 Ehlanzeni 23 – NM Bay 44
U21 B2 Dr Ruth Mompati 7 -- Zululand 88
Senior B1 Amathole 19 – Cape Winelands 61
Senior B2 Harry Gwala 25 – Mopani 29
U21 A2 Ekurhuleni 28 – Cape Winelands 65
U21 B1 Dr KK 42 – Amajuba 33
U21 B2 Amathole 13 – Tshwane 73

Round 4

Senior A3 Sarah Baartman 13 – Tshwane 113
U21 A1 Sarah Baartman 35 – Gert Sibande 33
Senior B1 Sekhukhune 27 – NM Bay 47
Senior B2 Tshwane 41 – Capricorn 42
U21 A2 Harry Gwala 23 – Dr KK 46
Senior B4 West Coast 47 – Alfred Nzo 42
Senior B3 Frances Baard 27 – Zululand 29
U21 B2 Joe Gabi 27 – Capricorn 37

Round 5

Ehlanzeni A2 15 – Dr K K 74
John TG 18 – Royal Bafokeng 48
NM Bay 34 – Waterberg 71
EThekwini 64 – Vhembe 22
Baffalo City 36 – Alfred Nzo 21



Comments

More expert analysis and opinion from Sport24
The opinions expressed by Sport24 experts and bloggers are theirs alone, and do not necessarily represent those of SuperSport

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Other Live Streaming

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming